NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Appellant, pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 701.1, moved to dismiss the petition on the ground there was insufficient evidence that the BB gun was a deadly weapon. The court denied the motion. In defense, appellant testified to the effect that the gun was not a deadly weapon; therefore, no violation of Penal Code section 245, subdivision (a)(1) occurred.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 701.1, states, “At the hearing, the court, on motion of the minor or on its own motion, shall order that the petition be dismissed and that the minor be discharged from any detention or restriction therefore ordered, after the presentation of evidence on behalf of the petitioner has been closed, if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds that the minor is not a person described by Section 601 or 602. If such a motion at the close of evidence offered by the petitioner is not granted, the minor may offer evidence without first having reserved that right.”
After appellant testified, he moved for a continuance so he could have an expert test the gun to help determine whether it was a deadly weapon.