In re Shaw
[…] $177,713.48 represents 7% of the $538,764 yielded thus far from the additional royalties discovered by MCE plus 7% of the $2 million present value of the additional royalty rights.

Debtor's counsel also advised the Court that he believed the Court could rule on the Application and Debtor's objection without holding a further evidentiary hearing.

II. LAW ON PROFESSIONAL COMPENSATION

The Bankruptcy Code sets forth two standards for approving professional compensation. Section 328 allows the Court to preapprove certain types of compensation, including contingency fees. 11 U.S.C. § 328(a). However, after the services are complete, if the terms and conditions of the preapproved compensation "prove to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions," the Court may alter the compensation. Id.