IN RE: SHAUNTIA D.
[…] HO § 19-302(e). The Court of Appeals has held that a licensed clinical social worker is qualified to make a risk and safety assessment of a juvenile, In re Adoption/Guardianship of Tatianna B., 417 Md. 259, 9 A.3d 502 (2010), and to opine that a juvenile has attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, In re Adoption/Guardianship No. CCJ14746, 360 Md. 634, 759 A.2d 755 (2000).
The "practice [of] social work" by a licensed graduate social worker includes "[f]ormulating a diagnosis, under the direct supervision of a licensed certified social worker- clinical," HO § 19-101(m)(2)(ii), and "[t]treatment of mental disorders and the provision of psychotherapy under the direct supervision of a licensed certified social worker-clinical." HO § 19-101(m)(2)(iv).
Discussion
I
Maryland Rule 5-101(c) does not eliminate the Rules of Evidence at a juvenile causes modification hearing; it gives the court a discretion to apply those rules or to "decline to require strict application" thereof.