IN RE: SHAUNTIA D.
[…] ....
"(7) Modification hearings under Rule 11-116." (Juvenile Causes -Modification or Vacation of Order.)
Social Worker Hierarchy
The State, through the Board of Social Work Examiners, licenses four levels of social workers: bachelor, graduate, certified and certified-clinical. Maryland Code (1981, 2014 Repl. Vol.), § 19-101(d)(1)-(4) of the Health Occupations Article (HO). A graduate license requires a master's degree from an approved program. HO § 19-302(c). A certified license requires a master's degree and, thereafter, "2 years as a licensee with supervised experience of at least 3,000 hours ... with a minimum of 100 hours of periodic face-to-face supervision in the practice[.]" HO § 19-302(d). A certified clinical license requires a master's degree, 12 academic credits in clinical course work (with a minimum of 6 obtained in the master's program), and "2 years as a licensee with supervised experience of at least 3,000 hours, of which 1,500 hours are in face-to-face client contact, after receiving the master's degree with a minimum of 144 hours of periodic face-to-face supervision in the assessment, formulation of a diagnostic impression, and treatment of mental disorders and other conditions and the provision of psychotherapy under the terms and conditions that the Board determines by regulation." HO § 19-302(e).