concluding that the exemption is available “for every and all legitimate occupations held,” rather than just the “principal” occupation.
[…] Moreover, a long standing holding in Virginia, In re Samuel, 36 B.R. 312 (Bankr.E.D.Va.1984), set up the standard for a “single principal occupation rule.”
It is important to note that the Colorado legislature has limited an exemption to a “principal occupation”—rather than “any” occupation—in the context of debtors engaged in agriculture. Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13–54–102(g)(I) limits exemptions in the context of agricultural occupations to “agriculture as the debtor's principal occupation.” (emphasis added). Specifically, Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13–54–102(g) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (g), in the case of every debtor engaged in agriculture as the debtor's principal occupation, including but not limited to farming, ranching, dairy production, and the raising of livestock or poultry, all livestock, poultry, or other animals and all tractors, farm implements, trucks used in agricultural operations, harvesting equipment, seed, and agricultural machinery and tools in the aggregate of fifty thousand dollars.
Emphasis added.