2013-12-18
[…] THOMAS A. DICKERSON, J.P., L. PRISCILLA HALL, JEFFREY A. COHEN, and ROBERT J. MILLER, JJ.
In a juvenile delinquency proceeding pursuant to Family Court Act article 3, the presentment agency appeals from an order of the Family Court, Kings County (Ambrosio, J.), dated January 14, 2013, which dismissed the petition. The appeal brings up for review the granting, after a hearing, of that branch of the respondent's omnibus motion which was to suppress physical evidence.
ORDERED that the order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
Pursuant to Administrative Code of the City of New York § 10–131(i) (3), “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person not authorized to possess a pistol or revolver within the city of New York to possess pistol or revolver ammunition, provided that a dealer in rifles and shotguns may possess such ammunition.” This juvenile delinquency proceeding arose after a police officer, while conducting a warrantless search of the respondent's closed backpack, found ammunition inside the backpack.