In re Shanice P.
[…] Sloan v. Commissioner of Correction, 57 Conn. App. 304 306-07, 748 A.2d 35 (2000).

III

The petitioner first complains that his trial attorney's representation was deficient because she "did not file a motion to challenge DCF['s] treatment plans, which denied Mr. [B.] visitation with Shanice. The lack of visitation was a substantial factor in Mr. [B's] inability to develop a parent-child relationship with Shanice."

General Statutes § 17a-15(a) provides: "The commissioner shall prepare and maintain a written plan for case, treatment and permanent placement of every child and youth under his supervision, which shall include but not be limited to a diagnosis of the problems of each child or youth, the proposed plan of treatment services and temporary placement and a goal for permanent placement of the child or youth, which may include reunification with the parent, long-term foster care, independent living, transfer of guardianship or adoption. The child's or youth's health and safety shall be the paramount concern in formulating the plan."

The month following her birth, Shanice was taken into emergency custody by DCF on May 27, 1997, pursuant to General Statutes § 17a-101g(c), (d). This was followed by an order of temporary custody issued by the court the following day. The respondent was offered weekly visitation with Shanice.