In re Shanice P.
[…] Moreover, the petitioner's mother was permitted to intervene for the purposes of participating in the disposition.

VI

Although the foregoing is dispositive of the petition, the court addresses the issue of best interests Pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-719 in the event of further review. See e.g Arway v. Bloom, 29 Conn. App. 469, 482, 615 A.2d 1075 (1992); Slez v. Oliger, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, No. 321418S (Nov. 22, 1995).

General Statutes § 45a-719 provides that in granting a petition for a new trial in a termination of parental rights case, the court shall consider the best interests of the child. The statute provides that "`best interest of the child' shall include, but not be limited to, a consideration of the age of the child, the nature of the relationship of the child with the "caretaker of the child, the length of time the child has been in the custody of the caretaker, the nature of the relationship of the child with the birth parent, the length of time the child has born in the custody of the birth parent, any relationship that may exist between the child and