In re Shanice P.
[…] The following week, on June 24, 1997 DCF sent the petitioner another notice stating that effective immediately: "Visitation will not be re-established until paternity test results are submitted to DCF and Juvenile Court. You are not to transport [Shanice's mother] to foster home, contact or visit foster home for any reason." The notice further stated that "this is a change in the Treatment Plan, you have the right to request a Treatment Plan Hearing with the Department. . . ." At this time, DCF was doubtful that the petitioner was Shanice's father.

General Statutes § 17a-101g(c) provides: "If the Commissioner of Children and Families, or his designee, has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in imminent risk of physical harm from his surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety, the commissioner, or his designee, shall authorize any employee of the department or any law enforcement officer to remove the child and any other child similarly situated from such surroundings without the consent of the child's parent or guardian. The commissioner shall record in writing the reasons for such removal and include such record with the report of the investigation conducted under subsection (b) of this section." General Statutes § 17a-101g(d) further provides:
"The removal of a child pursuant to subsection (c) of this section shall not exceed ninety-six hours."