In re Shanice P.
[…] Finta, 129 Conn. 38, 43, 26 A.2d 229 (1942), quoting Jarvis v. Martin, 77 Conn. 19, 21, 58 A. 15 (1904). Although a petition to terminate parental rights is a "civil action"; In re Baby Girl B, 224 Conn. 263, 284-87, 618 A.2d 1 (1992); it stands on different footing than an ordinary civil action because, by definition, it involves the termination by the state of a fundamental personal right. General Statutes § 45a-707(8) "defines the termination of parental rights as the complete severance by court order of the legal relationship, with all its rights and responsibilities, between the child and his or her parent.