In re Shanice P.
[…] His attorney advised him that he should not challenge the treatment plan because, in view of the psychological evaluation that had been performed on him, any such challenge would be unsuccessful and would be used against him in the trial to terminate his parental rights. Although the termination petition had not been filed at that time, the petitioner's attorney expected that it would be.

General Statutes § 17a-15(b) provides: "The commissioner shall at least every six months, review the plan of each child and youth under his supervision for the purpose of determining whether such plan is appropriate and make any appropriate modifications to such plan." General Statutes § 17a-15(c) provides in relevant part: "Any . . . parent . . . aggrieved by any provision of a plan prepared under subsection (a) of this section, or by the commissioner's decision upon review under subsection (b) of this section . . . or his parent or guardian aggrieved by a refusal of any other service from the commissioner to which he is entitled, shall be provided a hearing within thirty days following a written request for the same directed to the commissioner."

In a trial to the court, a petitioner asserting a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel is not necessarily required in all cases to present expert testimony in order to sustain his burden of proof. Evans v. Warden, 29 Conn. App. 274, 280-81, 613 A.2d 327 (1992).