In re Shanice P.
[…] Donald B. (hereinafter the petitioner) has appealed that judgment to the Appellate Court. On July 21, 2000, he filed a petition for a new trial based on ineffective assistance of counsel. That petition was tried before this court and is the subject of these proceedings.

I

Preliminarily, this court examines whether a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel arising out of the termination of parental rights may be raised in a petition for new trial, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-270. This issue has not been decided by our appellate courts and is not addressed by the parties.

General Statutes § 52-270 provides: "(a) The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for mispleading, the discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant or of a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend, when a just defense in whole or part existed, or the want of actual notice to any plaintiff of the entry of a nonsuit for failure to appear at "trial or dismissal for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence, or for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases.