F042052.
[…] (g); § 361, subd. (b).) However, the same statutes recognizing a birth parents right to relinquish parental rights to a dependent child are expressly conditioned on the departments or adoption agencys willingness to accept the parents relinquishment. (Fam. Code, § 8700, subd. (i) [If the parent has relinquished a dependent child, "the department or agency accepting the relinquishment" shall give notice]; § 358.1, subd. (g) ["if an adoption agency is willing to accept the relinquishment"]; § 361, subd. (b) ["if the department or agency is willing to accept the relinquishment"].)
Family Code section 8700, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Either birth parent may relinquish a child to the department or a licensed adoption agency for adoption by a written statement signed before two subscribing witnesses and acknowledged before an authorized official of the department or agency."
Family Code section 8518 provides:
"`Department means the State Department of Social Services."
Family Code section 8700, subdivision (i) provides:
"If the parent has relinquished a child, who has been found to come within Section 300 of the Welfare and Institutions Code or is the subject of a petition for jurisdiction of the juvenile court under Section 300 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, to the department or a licensed adoption agency for the purpose of adoption, the department or agency accepting the relinquishment shall provide written notice of the relinquishment within five court days to all of the following:
"(1) The juvenile court having jurisdiction of the child.
"(2) The childs attorney, if any.
"(3) The relinquishing parents attorney, if any."
Section 358.1, subdivision (g) provides in relevant part that each social study in a dependency action shall include an indication of: