In re Shahan
[…] (2)(a) All claims forms as provided for in this chapter shall contain a notice that clearly states in substance the following: "Any person who, knowingly and with intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any employer or employee, insurance company, or self insured program, files a statement of claim containing any false or misleading information is guilty of a felony of the third degree."

This statute has apparently been replaced by § 440.105, which provides:

(4)(b) It shall be unlawful for any person:

1.To knowingly make, or cause to be made, any false, fraudulent, or misleading oral or written statement for the purpose of obtaining or denying any benefit or payment under this chapter.

2. To present or cause to be presented any written or oral statement as part of, or in support of a claim for payment of other benefit pursuant to any provision of this chapter, knowing that such statement contains any false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to such claim.

3. To prepare or cause to be prepared any written or oral statement that is intended to be presented to any employer, insurance company, or self-insured program in connection with, or in support of, any claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to any provision of this chapter, knowing that such statement contains any false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to such claim.

4. To knowingly assist, conspire with, or urge any person to engage in activity prohibited by this section,

(e) It shall be unlawful for any attorney or other person, in his individual capacity or in his capacity as a public or private employee, or any firm, corporation, partnership, or association, to knowingly assist, conspire with, or urge any person to fraudulently violate any of the provisions of this chapter.

(5) This section shall not be construed to preclude the applicability of any other provision of criminal law that applies or may apply to any transaction.