In re SHAFFER/CODY, Minors.
[…] The record reflects that the children were terrified that respondent would not or could not protect them; the children's bond to respondent was weak and getting weaker; and respondent seemingly had little interest in being a parent. A preponderance of the evidence existed to find that termination was in the children's best interest. See In re Moss, 301 Mich App at 90. But respondent cites to the case of In re Mason, and contends that the trial court did not consider the children's "anticipated placement with a relative."
MCL 712A.19a(8)(a) provides in relevant part:
(8) If the court determines at a permanency planning hearing that a child should not be returned to his or her parent, the court may order the agency to initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if the child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the state for 15 of the most recent 22 months, the court shall order the agency to initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights. The court is not required to order the agency to initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights if 1 or more of the following apply:In this case, the children were not being "cared for by relatives" at the time termination proceedings were initiated; rather, the children were in foster care.