06-10-2024
[…] Accordingly, we decline to address this argument.
Further, the petitioner does not challenge his adjudication based upon the deplorable conditions of the home. Even assuming, arguendo, that the petitioner was improperly adjudicated for sexual abuse, he would still be entitled to no relief. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(i), "[a]t the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall make a determination based upon the evidence and shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law as to whether the child is abused or neglected and whether the respondent is abusing [or] neglecting." The statute further requires that "[t]he findings must be based upon conditions existing at the time of the filing of the petition and proven by clear and convincing evidence." Id.