In re S.H.
[…] Pending Criminal Cases

The trial court admitted into evidence copies of three informations, charging father with three misdemeanor offenses. The first information, charging father with the misdemeanor offense of possession of a controlled substance, stated that father:

on or about July 29, 2020, did then and there unlawfully, intentionally[,] and knowingly possess a controlled substance, namely, Alprazolam, weighing less than 28 grams by aggregate weight, including any adulterants and dilutants.

See Tex. Heath & Safety Code Ann. §§ 481.104(a), 481.117(a), (b); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.21 ("An individual adjudicated guilty of a [c]lass A misdemeanor [offense] shall be punished by: (1) a fine not to exceed $4,000; (2) confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year; or (3) both such fine and confinement.").

The second information, charging father with the misdemeanor offense of failing to stop and give information in an accident involving damage to a vehicle, stated that father: