In re S.H.
[…] scene of the accident and as close to the scene of the accident as possible, failed to return to the scene of said accident, and failed to remain at the scene of said accident until [father] had given his name and address to . . . [c]omplainant [1], and the damages to the vehicles involved in said accident resulted in a pecuniary loss of value of at least two hundred dollars.

See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 550.022(a), (c)(2), 550.023; see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.22 ("An individual adjudicated guilty of a [c]lass B misdemeanor [offense] shall be punished by: (1) a fine not to exceed $2,000; (2) confinement in jail for a term not to exceed 180 days; or (3) both such fine and confinement.").

The third information, charging father with the misdemeanor offense of assault of a family member, stated that father: