In re S.H.
[…] Father stated that complainant 2 was not pregnant with his child at the time the alleged assault occurred. According to father, he was "beating the cases" and he had not been told that he was "going to jail." He did not know if there was a potential for him to receive "jail time" as a result of being found guilty in any of his pending criminal cases. If S.H. was returned to father's care and father was then incarcerated, father stated that S.H. would stay with S.H.'s grandmother- mother's mother.

See Tex. Heath & Safety Code Ann. §§ 481.104(a), 481.117(a), (b); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.21 ("An individual adjudicated guilty of a [c]lass A misdemeanor [offense] shall be punished by: (1) a fine not to exceed $4,000; (2) confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year; or (3) both such fine and confinement.").

See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(1), (b); see also id. § 12.21 ("An individual adjudicated guilty of a [c]lass A misdemeanor [offense] shall be punished by: (1) a fine not to exceed $4,000; (2) confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year; or (3) both such fine and confinement.").

Father noted that he had requested, during the pendency of the case, for S.H. to be placed with S.H.'s grandmother because father knew S.H. was "safe there," S.H. loved his grandmother, and father could "actually get to see [S.H.]."