In re S.H.
[…] The third information, charging father with the misdemeanor offense of assault of a family member, stated that father:

on or about March 12, 2021, did then and there unlawfully, intentionally[,] and knowingly cause bodily injury to . . . [complainant 2], a person with whom [father] had a dating relationship, by striking . . . [c]omplainant [2] with his hand, kicking [c]omplainant [2] with his foot, and by pulling and dragging . . . [c]omplainant [2] by the hair with his hand.

See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(1), (b); see also id. § 12.21 ("An individual adjudicated guilty of a [c]lass A misdemeanor [offense] shall be punished by: (1) a fine not to exceed $4,000; (2) confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year; or (3) both such fine and confinement.").

The trial court also admitted into evidence a copy of an Order for Emergency Protection, stating that on April 14, 2021, there was a request for an "Order for Emergency Protection against [father]."