NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (In re Maribel T. (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 82, 84, fn. 2; see In re Marriage of David & Martha M. (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 96, 99.) “The statute requires such ‘exit’ orders to become a part of [any] relevant family law file. It also provides that custody and visitation orders remain in effect in [any] family law action ‘until modified or terminated by a subsequent order.’ ” (In re John W. (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 961, 970, fn. omitted.)
In 2000, some years after John M. was filed, new subdivision (d) to section 302 made clear that “[a]ny custody or visitation order issued by the juvenile court at the time the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction pursuant to Section 362.4” is to be treated as a final judgment for all purposes and therefore can be modified by the family court only on a showing of “a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child.” (Ibid.)