16-P-837
[…] The board concluded that Dr. Cutler's opinion that the work-related event on December 23, 2013, was "the proverbial straw that broke the camel's back," did not meet the employee's burden to prove that the employment-related event was the predominant contributing cause of her mental and emotional disabilities as required by G. L. c. 152, § 1(7A).
Discussion. General Laws c. 152, § 11C, as amended through St. 1986, c. 662, § 13, provides in relevant part:
"The reviewing board shall reverse the decision of an administrative judge only if it determines that such administrative judge's decision is beyond the scope of his authority, arbitrary or capricious, or contrary to law."
See Kelly's Case, 78 Mass. App. Ct. 907, 908-909 (2011). We review the board's decision pursuant to G. L. c. 30A, § 14(7)(a )-(d ), (f )-(g ). See Wilson's Case, 67 Mass. App. Ct. 1, 5 (2006).