No. 04-04-00475-CV
[…] S.G. also raises an argument that the trial court abused its discretion because it failed to follow the Progressive Sanctions Guidelines. Compare Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 59.007 (recommending intensive supervision plus probation for commission of a second degree felony), with id. §§ 59.008-.010 (incrementally suggesting placement at a secured correctional facility before commission to TYC). The Family Code does not permit a juvenile to bring this complaint on appeal, however. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 59.014(3) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) ("A child may not bring an appeal or a postconviction writ of habeas corpus based on . . . a departure from the sanction level assignment model provided by this chapter"). A juvenile court's decision is guided by the Progressive Sanctions Guidelines, but the guidelines are not mandatory. Id.; In re C.C., 13 S.W.3d 854, 858 (Tex.App.-Austin 2000, no pet.).