No. 06-0718
[…] Scope of Review.
We generally review permanency proceedings de novo. In re K.C., 660 N.W.2d 29, 32 (Iowa 2003). However, considering the statutory discretion granted to the court with regard to the bifurcation of the roles of guardian ad litem and attorney, we agree with the State that our review of the juvenile court's failure to appoint counsel is for abuse of discretion. See Iowa Code § 232.89(4) (2005) (providing the court " may appoint a separate guardian ad litem. . . .") (emphasis added).
Analysis.
Iowa Code section 232.89(2) provides that "[u]pon the filing of a petition, the court shall appoint counsel and a guardian ad litem for the child identified in the petition as a party to the proceedings." The same individual may serve in both capacities. Iowa Code § 232.89(4). The same person filling both functions "obviates the expensive and burdensome practice of appointing both a guardian ad litem and attorney for each child in a family to ensure that the child's expressed wishes as well as best interests are advocated." In re J.P.B., 419 N.W.2d 387, 391 (Iowa 1988). Section 232.89(4) further provides:
However, the court may appoint a separate guardian ad litem, if the same person cannot properly represent the legal interests of the child as legal counsel and also represent the best interest of the child as guardian ad litem, or a separate guardian ad litem is required to fulfill the requirements of subsection 2.