describing ongoing physical limitations of minor victims who were struck by a vehicle
[…] Summary
describing ongoing physical limitations of minor victims who were struck by a vehicle
Summary of this case from Wright v. WrightOpinion
Nos. 91-MS-3, 91-MS-4.
Decided November 18, 1991.
Clark, Perdue Roberts, Co., L.P.A., for petitioners.
James Barrington, Guardian for Tina M. and Kari L. Betts.
These proceedings were instituted on applications filed on July 10, 1991 for court approval of settlements for less than $10,000 by the biological parents of minors Tina Marie Betts and Kari Lynn Betts for personal injuries received by the minors.
R.C. 2111.18 provides in part:
"When personal injury * * * is caused to a ward by wrongful act, neglect, or default that would entitle the ward to maintain an action and recover damages * * *, the guardian of the estate of the ward may adjust the settle the claim with the advice, approval, and consent of the probate court. In the settlement, if the ward is a minor, the parent or parents may waive all claim for damages on account of loss of service of the minor, and that claim may be included in the settlement.