In re Servold
[…] We review the trial court's findings of fact for substantial evidence. A trial court's findings of fact must justify its conclusions of law.

N. Coast Elec. Co. v. Selig, 136 Wn. App. 636, 642-43, 151 P.3d 211 (2007) (quoting Ethridge v. Hwang, 105 Wn. App. 447, 459, 20 P.3d 958 (2001)).

N. Coast Elec., 136 Wn. App. at 643.

In re Estate of Jones, 152 Wn.2d 1, 8, 93 P.3d 147 (2004).

Dumas v. Gagner, 137 Wn.2d 268, 280, 971 P.2d 17 (1999).

The trial court awarded Sutton attorney fees, litigation expenses, and statutory damages pursuant to RCW 4.24.510. The statute provides:

A person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government . . . is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency. . . . A person prevailing upon the defense provided for in this section is entitled to recover expenses and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in establishing the defense and in addition shall receive statutory damages of ten thousand dollars. Statutory damages may be denied if the court finds that the complaint or information was communicated in bad faith.

Lerner argues that Sutton did not prevail under this statute, because they waived any immunity under RCW 4.24.510 by making communications to nongovernmental persons or entities, namely AIG. However, they fail to provide reasoned argument, and cite no authority in support of this contention.