In re Servold
[…] The trial court correctly concluded that if Lerner were to prevail on her claim, she would "be in a better position if that account continue[d] to accumulate interest at the minimum rate provided in the contract than she would be if it were placed in the registry of the court." AIG neither favored Sutton over Lerner nor failed to maintain the position of an impartial stakeholder.

Lerner's counsel admitted this fact at the summary judgment hearing.

AIG was entitled to interplead the funds rather than pay Lerner when it knew that Sutton was also claiming the funds. RCW 4.08.160 provides:

Anyone having in his possession, or under his control, any property or money, or being indebted, where more than one person claims to be the owner of, entitled to, interested in, or to have a lien on, such property, money or indebtedness, or any part thereof, may commence an action in the superior court against all or any of such persons, and have their rights, claims, interest or liens adjudged, determined and adjusted in such action.

Lerner dwells on the fact that only she "filed" a claim for the annuity proceeds with AIG. She implies that AIG was not entitled to interplead the funds because Sutton did not "file" a claim with AIG. However, filing an official claim form is not required under the statute.