February 3, 1997.
[…] Thereafter, he was convicted of aggravated harassment arising out of the telephone calls he made from the county facility, and was sentenced to a one-year term of incarceration, with that term to run consecutively to the sentences he was already serving. The petitioner subsequently commenced this proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78, inter alia, to challenge the determination of the respondent which calculated his aggregate term of incarceration as three years. The Supreme Court denied that branch of the petition, and we now reverse.
Penal Law § 70.30 (2) (b) governs in part the calculation of multiple definite sentences, and provides as follows: "If the sentences run consecutively and are to be served in a single institution, the terms are added to arrive at an aggregate term and are satisfied by discharge of such aggregate term, or by service of two years imprisonment plus any term imposed for an offense committed while the person is under the sentences, whichever is less" (emphasis supplied).
It is undisputed that the petitioner had not yet been sentenced for his convictions of criminal contempt and resisting arrest at the time he committed the aggravated harassment for which he ultimately received an additional consecutive one-year term.