In re Selvage, W.C. No
[…] However, the ALJ declined to dismiss the claim, concluding that such a remedy was "unwarranted." Instead, the ALJ inferred from the claimant's refusal to answer the interrogatories and cross-examination questions that she had indeed used illegal drugs within thirty days of the injury, and considered that evidence in connection with the respondents' termination from employment defense. The ALJ found the respondents' rights to defend other aspects of the issues before him were not significantly affected by the question of drug usage.

Section 8-43-207(1)(e), C.R.S. 2001, provides the ALJ may "impose the sanctions provided in the rules of civil procedure in the district courts for willful failure to comply with permitted discovery." Thus, the ALJ may impose any of the various sanctions contained in C.R.C.P. 37 (b), including dismissal. Reed v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 13 P.3d 810 (Colo.App. 2000). Where there is a willful violation, the ALJ ordinarily has discretion in deciding which sanction is appropriate.