In re Selena O.
[…] Id.

If the court orders that a child be committed to the care, custody and guardianship of DCF, the court must also find that DCF made reasonable efforts to keep the children in the home, or that such efforts were not possible:

The respondent also claims that the court abused its discretion when it found that the department had made reasonable efforts to keep the child with the respondent before seeking custody of the child. The last sentence of § 46b-129(j) provides in relevant part: "Upon the issuance of an order committing the child or youth to the [commissioner], or not later than sixty days after the issuance of such order, the court shall make a determination whether the [department] made reasonable efforts to keep the child or youth with his or her parents or guardian prior to the issuance of such order . . ."

In re Brianna C., supra, 98 Conn.App. at 806-07.

The full relevant language in § 46b-129(j) is as follows: