Docket No. DRB 16-121
[…] Respondent also made conflicting statements to explain her entry to Spence's condominium with reference to her daughter's key, when it appears that she entered the condominium using the key found in Spence's unlocked car. The hearing panel found that these representations were intended to impede the investigation of Rabb's grievance and, thus, constituted a violation of RPC 8.1(a).
The DEC also determined that respondent violated RPC 8.4(b) in that, almost all of respondent's actions have their counterparts in New Jersey's criminal code. N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3, Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition provides as follows:
A. Moveable property. A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, moveable property of another with purpose to deprive him thereof.
The DEC found that respondent entered Spence's condominium and took her personal items and her car, with the purpose to deprive her heirs of these assets.