In re Segal
[…] 139. By all of her conduct as set forth above, Judge Segal violated the Administration of Justice Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1).

COUNT 7

140. By virtue of some or all of the facts set forth in Part A, Judge Segal violated the Disrepute Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and is therefore subject to discipline.

141. Article V, § 18(d)(1) provides in pertinent part:

A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . . conduct which . . . brings the judicial office into disrepute, whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity.

142. Judge Segal engaged in conduct which brought the judicial office into disrepute when she participated in ex parte communication with former Judge Waters regarding the Houdini, Rexach and Khoury cases, all of which involved proceedings pending before her.

143. Judge Segal engaged in conduct which brought the judicial office into disrepute when she failed to recuse herself from the September 30, 2011 Houdini hearing; the June 29, 2012 review of and decision in the Rexach petition for reconsideration; and the July 24, 2012 Khoury Preliminary Hearing, all of which were proceedings pending before her.

144. By all of the allegations of misconduct set forth above, Judge Segal engaged in conduct so extreme as to bring disrepute upon the judicial office itself in violation of the Disrepute Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1).

145. By her conduct enumerated above, Judge Segal violated the Disrepute Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1).

WHEREFORE, Dawn A. Segal, Municipal Court Judge, is subject to disciplinary action pursuant to the Constitution of Pennsylvania, Article V, § 18(d)(1).

Respectfully submitted,

ROBERT A. GRACI

Chief Counsel

BY: /s/_________

ELIZABETH A. FLAHERTY

Deputy Counsel

Pa. Supreme Court ID No. 87637

Judicial Conduct Board

601 Commonwealth Avenue, Suite 3500

Harrisburg, PA 17106