In re Segal
[…] 131. Article V, § 17(b) provides in part:

Justices and judges shall not . . . violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court.

132. A violation of the Code of Judicial Conduct is an automatic derivative violation of Article V, § 17(b).

133. Judge Segal violated Article V, § 17(b) as a direct result of her violations of Canons 2B, 3A(4), 3B(3) and 3C(1).

COUNT 6

134. By virtue of some or all of the facts set forth in Part A, Judge Segal violated the Administration of Justice Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and is therefore subject to discipline.

135. Article V, §l8(d)(1) provides in pertinent part:

A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . . conduct which prejudices the proper administration of justice . . .

136. Judge Segal engaged in conduct which prejudiced the proper administration of justice when she participated in ex parte communication with former Judge Waters regarding the Houdini, Rexach and Khoury cases, all of which involved proceedings pending before her.