E2022-01476-COA-R3-CV
[…] As such, the probate court's ruling that the attorney-client privilege was not applicable in this case was not outside the spectrum of rulings that might reasonably result from an application of the correct legal standards and was not an abuse of discretion.
Proponent also argues the probate court erred in finding Tennessee Code Annotated section 32-1-113 requires Attorney Plemmons to produce any prior testamentary documents of Mrs. Seeber and file all such documents with the probate court clerk. Section 32-1-113 provides:
(a) Any person or corporation who has possession of or discovers a written instrument purporting to be the last will and testament of a decedent shall mail or deliver that instrument to the personal representative named in the instrument as soon as the person or corporation has knowledge of the death, and a photographic copy of the instrument shall be mailed or delivered to the clerk of the court having probate jurisdiction in the county of the decedent's residence.
(b)(1) If the personal representative, or the personal representative's address, is not known, is deceased or is not eligible to serve;
(2) If the instrument does not name a personal representative;
(3) If the personal representative declines to serve; or
(4) If it appears that there is no estate that will require administration; then the person having possession of the original instrument shall mail or deliver it to the clerk.
(c) The receipt by the personal representative or the clerk shall relieve the person of further responsibility as to possession of the instrument.
(d) The clerk of the court shall have no responsibility to perform any acts regarding the probate of the will and shall not accept any claims for filing against the estate unless and until the personal representative or other interested party files proper pleadings to initiate such an action.
A lower court's construction of a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo with no presumption of correctness. Lind v. Beaman Dodge, Inc., 356 S.W.3d 889, 895 (Tenn. 2011) (citing In re Estate of Tanner, 295 S.W.3d 610, 613 (Tenn. 2009); Carter v.