In re Sedacca
[…] The petitioners' contentions as set forth in the cited preceding paragraphs as to the applicability of Public Officers Law § 36 and/or Civil Service Law § 75 are misplaced by a reading of the cited sections. Public Officers Law § 36 states:

"§ 36. Removal of town, village, improvement district or fire district officer by court

"Any town, village, improvement district or fire district officer, except a justice of the peace, may be removed from office by the supreme court for any misconduct, maladministration, malfeasance or malversation in office. An application for such removal may be made by any citizen resident of such town, village, improvement district or fire district or by the district attorney of the county in which such town, village or district is located, and shall be made to the appellate division of the supreme court held within the judicial department embracing such town, village, improvement district or fire district. Such application shall be made upon notice to such officer of not less than eight days, and a copy of the charges upon which the application will be made must be served with such notice."

Said section by its terms is inapplicable to county commissioners and in particular to a Nassau County commissioner.