In re Sedacca
[…] Based upon a telephone conversation with counsel for the respective parties and counsel for the proposed intervenors on February 3, 2010 which directed further submissions on February 4, 2010, the court simultaneously with this order is signing the proposed order submitted by the petitioners as the court's determination as to intervention.

The petitioners in substance premise the requested relief upon the provisions of section 523-b (1) and (2) of the Real Property Tax Law. Said section provides:

"§ 523-b. Assessment review commission

"1 . The county of Nassau acting through its local legislative body is hereby authorized and empowered to adopt the following as an alternative to section five hundred twenty-three of this title.

"2. (a) There shall be an assessment review commission to consist of nine commissioners who shall be appointed by the county executive subject to approval of the legislature, for a term of five years except as specified in paragraph (c) of this subdivision. One commissioner shall be designated chairman and shall serve for a term of three years. Each commissioner shall have at least five years business experience in the field of real estate or real estate law or attend such training courses as shall be prescribed by the state board pursuant to section five hundred twenty-three of this title. No more than six commissioners shall at any one time be enrolled voters of the same political party.

"(b) The members of the board of assessment review serving immediately prior to the creation of the assessment review commission shall be appointed to initial terms as commissioners of the assessment review commission.