In re Sedacca
[…] One commissioner shall be designated chairman and shall serve for a term of three years. Each commissioner shall have at least five years' business experience in the field of real estate, real estate law in a public agency or in a municipal department and shall attend such training courses as shall be prescribed by the State Board of Equalization and assessment pursuant to section 523 of the Real Property Tax Law. Not more than six commissioners shall at any one time be enrolled voters of the same political party.

"b) The members of the Board of Assessment Review serving immediately prior to the creation of the Assessment Review Commission shall be appointed to initial terms as commissioners of the Assessment Review Commission.

"c) The terms of the nine commissioners first appointed pursuant to this section shall be two members for one year, two members for two years, two members for three years, two members for four years, and one member for five years.