In re Sec. Title Guarantee Corp. of Balt.
[…] On January 1, 2020, Roxbury View filed an administrative complaint with the MIA. After considering the complaint and Security Title's response, the MIA determined that, in denying Roxbury View's claim, Security Title had violated §§ 4-113(b)(5) and 27-303(2) of the Insurance Article ("Ins.") of the Maryland Code. Under Ins. § 4-113(b)(5), the MIA may discipline an insurer if the insurer "refuses or delays payment of amounts due claimants without just cause[.]" Under Ins. § 27-303(2), an insurer may not "refuse to pay a claim for an arbitrary or capricious reason based on all available information[.]" Based on those alleged violations, the MIA ordered Security Title to provide coverage for Roxbury View's costs in defending the lawsuit.

Security Title subsequently filed a request for an administrative hearing before the Insurance Commission.