Case No. 07-10089, Adversary Proceeding No. 07-01315.
[…] Their agreement simply did not require transfer by Sebesta other than to the ultimate third-party purchaser of the developed property.
G.L. c. 183, § 3 ("An estate or interest in land created without an instrument in writing signed by the grantor or by his attorney shall have the force and effect of an estate at will only, and no estate or interest in land shall be assigned, granted or surrendered unless by such writing or by operation of law.").
G.L. c. 259, § 1 ("No action shall be brought . . . [u]pon a contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments or of any interest in or concerning them . . . [u]nless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.").
Second, in order to prevail on this count, Crane would have to prove that Sebesta knew the statement to be false or that he made it in reckless disregard of the truth. He has proven neither. Sebesta believed in good faith and with good reason that title remained in himself and Oiestad.