denying motion to dismiss where fiduciaries knew or should have known of financial problems and misrepresented those problems
[…] However, generally, when considering a motion to dismiss, Plaintiff's only need to place Defendants on notice of the claims. Therefore, Plaintiff's have alleged that Lacy and the other Director Defendants are fiduciaries with respect to monitoring the Investment Committee.
Breach of Duty to Monitor
Defendants next argue that Plaintiff's failed to state a breach of any duty to monitor the Investment Committee. Under 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8, FR-17, the duty to monitor requires that:
[a]t reasonable intervals the performance of . . . fiduciaries should be reviewed by the appointing fiduciary in such a manner as may be reasonably expected to ensure that their performance has been in compliance with the terms of the plan and statutory standards, and satisfies the needs of the plan.
Here, Plaintiff's allege that the relevant Defendants, the fiduciaries who appointed the Investment Committee members, failed to monitor the performance of the Investment Committee.