In re Sean R.
[…] PROCEDURAL HISTORY

On December 27, 2007, a petition was filed under section 602, subdivision (a), alleging that the minor had committed a misdemeanor battery against Andrew M. The minor was 13 years old at the time of the alleged offense.

A contested jurisdictional hearing was held on March 20, 2008. At the close of the prosecution’s case, the minor’s counsel moved for dismissal under section 701.1. The motion was based on the fact that the minor was 13 years old at the time of the offense and the prosecution had not proven, as required under Penal Code section 26, that he understood the wrongfulness of his act. The court denied the motion.

Section 701.1 provides: “At the hearing, the court, on motion of the minor or on its own motion, shall order that the petition be dismissed and that the minor be discharged from any detention or restriction therefore ordered, after the presentation of evidence on behalf of the petitioner has been closed, if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds that the minor is not a person described by Section 601 or 602. If such a motion at the close of evidence offered by the petitioner is not granted, the minor may offer evidence without first having reserved that right.”

Following presentation of the minor’s case, the court sustained the petition, finding the allegations true beyond a reasonable doubt. At the dispositional hearing, the minor was placed on probation for six months.

DISCUSSION

I