In re S.E.A.
[…] In re C.M., 183 N.C.App. 207, 213, 644 S.E.2d 588, 594 (2007).

B. Relevant Factors under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b)

The purpose of a permanency planning hearing is to “develop a plan to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(a) (2011). To achieve this goal, a trial court may order DSS to cease reunification efforts with a parent pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507(b). This statute states:

(b) In any order placing a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, whether an order for continued nonsecure custody, a dispositional order, or a review order, the court may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile shall not be required or shall cease if the court makes written findings of fact that:

(1) Such efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time[.]
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507 (b)(1) (2011).

Here, the trial court specifically found as fact that father had not made sufficient progress such that the juveniles could be returned to his care, either at the time of the hearing or within six months, and that DSS was no longer required to make reasonable efforts towards reunification because “such efforts clearly would be futile and would be inconsistent with the juveniles' health and safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.” Father does not contest this finding on appeal and it is binding on this Court. See Koufman v. Koufman, 330 N.C. 93, 97, 408 S.E.2d 729, 731 (1991) (holding that unchallenged findings are deemed supported by competent evidence and are binding on appeal).