In re S.E.A.
[…] Harton, 156 N.C.App. at 660, 577 S.E.2d at 337 (quoting In re Anderson, 151 N.C.App. 94, 96–97, 564 S.E.2d 599, 600–602 (2002)).

1. Custody with Paternal Grandmother

Father states that the trial court failed to consider the paternal grandmother as a potential placement and make related findings of fact required under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b)(2). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b) requires the trial court, at the conclusion of the hearing, to consider six factors and make written findings of fact regarding those factors that are relevant. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b) (2011). Father contends that the trial court failed to make findings related to the following factor: “whether legal guardianship or custody with a relative or some other suitable person should be established, and if so, the rights and responsibilities which should remain with the parents [.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b)(2) (2011). The trial court made findings of fact, unchallenged on appeal, that the juveniles were thriving in their placements and had developed strong bonds with their foster parents.