In re S.E.A.
[…] We disagree.

A. Standard of Review

“This Court reviews an order that ceases reunification efforts to determine whether the trial court made appropriate findings, whether the findings are based upon credible evidence, whether the findings of fact support the trial court's conclusions, and whether the trial court abused its discretion with respect to disposition.” In re C.M., 183 N.C.App. 207, 213, 644 S.E.2d 588, 594 (2007).

B. Relevant Factors under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b)

The purpose of a permanency planning hearing is to “develop a plan to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(a) (2011). To achieve this goal, a trial court may order DSS to cease reunification efforts with a parent pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507(b). This statute states: