In re S.E.A.
[…] These findings of fact demonstrate that the trial court considered the criteria set forth in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b)(2) and “through processes of logical reasoning[,]” the trial court found the ultimate facts essential to support its conclusions of law that reunification efforts should cease. Harton, 156 N.C.App. at 660, 577 S.E.2d at 337.

2. Adoption

Father further contends that the trial court erred when it made findings concerning potential adoption of the juveniles. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b)(3) requires the trial court, when relevant, to consider and make findings regarding “whether adoption should be pursued and if so, any barriers to the juvenile's adoption[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b)(3) (2011). Here, the trial court addressed this requirement by making a finding that the juveniles were placed with persons “committed to adopting them should they be legally freed for adoption.” (emphasis added).