06-30-2021
[…] Although the Department does not so argue, it appears this issue is moot because the October 9 dispositional order is no longer in effect, having been superseded by the April 1, 2021 “exit order” of the juvenile court when it terminated dependency jurisdiction. (See Heidi S. v. David H. (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 1150, 1165 [“the exit order ‘shall be a final judgment and shall remain in effect after [the juvenile court's] jurisdiction is terminated' ”]; see also § 362.4, subd. (b) [custody and visitation orders “continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court”].) The October 9 dispositional order no longer adversely affects Mother, and nothing we could do in this appeal can grant her any relief from an order that no longer exists.