In re S.D.M.
[…] Cf. Commonwealth v. Fahy , 558 Pa. 313, 737 A.2d 214, 224 (1999) (finding that this Court's King's Bench powers "do not constitute a vehicle by which we may circumvent" procedural defects in order to reach the merits of an appeal).

I recognize, however, that while we have passed upon the name-change statute that underlies this appeal in general, we have not examined the particular provision at the heart of Petitioner's case. Section 701(a.1)(3)(iii) specifies that where a court finds that Section 701(a.1)(3)(ii)’s requirement of publication of a name change in two newspapers "would jeopardize the safety of the person seeking the name change ... the notice required shall be waived." Because this Court has yet to opine upon the discretion that a trial court wields in animating that waiver provision or the required quantum of proof, it constitutes a question of first impression.