In re S.D
[…] We therefore look only to whether the trial court's findings of fact support its conclusions of law.

On appeal, Respondent contends that the trial court abused its discretion in concluding as a matter of law that S.D. was neglected. North Carolina General Statute section 7B-101(15) defines a neglected juvenile as:

A juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; or who. . . . lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile's welfare. . . . In determining whether a juvenile is a neglected juvenile, it is relevant whether that juvenile lives in a home where another juvenile has died as a result of suspected abuse or neglect or lives in a home where another juvenile has been subjected to abuse or neglect by an adult who regularly lives in the home.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) (2004).