COA23-233
[…] Stat. § 7B-1110(a). Thus, we conclude the trial court reached a reasoned Conclusion within the trial court's discretion. Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in concluding it was in the best interests of the minor children to terminate Respondent-Mother's parental rights. Consequently, we affirm the decision of the trial court terminating Respondent-Mother's parental rights to the minor children.
II. Respondent-Father's Appeal
Respondent-Father contends the trial court erred in failing to appoint Respondent-Father a Guardian ad litem. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) provides: "On motion of any party or on the court's own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent who is incompetent in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) (2021). An "incompetent adult" is defined as: