In re S.D
[…] ¶ 12 Mother's next two allegations of error concern 12 O.S. 1991 § 2404[ 12-2404], "Character Evidence Not Admissible to Prove Conduct; Exceptions; Other Crimes." She claims that some of the evidence was too remote, including evidence of 1992 incidences with S.D.'s older sister and that the evidence of the events which happened to the sister were not similar enough to the alleged overdosing of S.D. She objected at trial, but the court overruled her objections. Section 2404(B) states:

Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.

The prior bad acts to which Mother objected occurred in 1992. The older sister was admitted to a hospital because of an overdose of Tylenol. There was also testimony that Mother tried to smother the older daughter.