02-17-2022
[…] The Director of Probation was also authorized to file a violation petition in Family Court based upon "reasonable cause to believe" that youth No. 2 had violated the terms of his probation ( Family Ct Act § 360.2[1] ). In such a proceeding, the County Attorney serves as the presentment agency (see Family Ct Act §§ 254[a] ; 301.2[12]; County Law § 501[1] ). Under County Law § 501(1), the County Attorney is the "legal advisor" for the County and its officers, including petitioner. Notably, however, County Law § 501(2) expressly provides: "Whenever the interests of ... the county are inconsistent with the interests of any officer paid his [or her] compensation from county funds, the county attorney shall represent the interests of the ... county. In such case the officer may employ an attorney-at-law at his [or her] own expense unless the provisions of [ Public Officers Law § 18 ] are applicable" (see County Law § 409 ; Rules of Professional Conduct [ 22 NYCRR 1200.0 ] rules 1.7, 1.13).