In re Scott v. New York State Div. of Parole
[…] Respondent reviewed petitioner's merit termination and by Merit Termination Worksheet and Decision dated March 26, 2010, petitioner was denied discretionary merit termination of sentence and discharge from parole release supervision and the decision was deferred for one year.

Respondent contends that the Division of Parole's decision to deny petitioner discretionary merit termination was not an abuse of discretion under the statute. Therefore, petitioner's claim is without merit. First, petitioner does not qualify for mandatory termination of parole release supervision. Executive Law § 259-j (3-a) states that the Division of Parole must grant termination of sentence in two situations: ". . . after three years of unrevoked presumptive release or parole to a person serving an indeterminate sentence for a class A felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law and must grant termination of sentence after two years of unrevoked presumptive release or parole to a person serving an indeterminate sentence for any other felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the penal law."