In re Scott v. New York State Div. of Parole
[…] This court finds that respondent's determination denying petitioner's discretionary termination of parole release was not arbitrary, capricious or irrational nor was it contrary to law. Executive Law § 259-j does not explicitly preclude respondent from considering petitioner's juvenile delinquency adjudications and merely states that, "The division of parole may grant to any person a merit termination of sentence from presumptive release, parole, conditional release or release to post-release supervision prior to the expiration of the full term or maximum term provided it is determined by the division of parole that such merit termination is in the best interests of society . . ." Petitioner herein has failed to show that the parole board's consideration of his juvenile delinquency violent felony offenses were in any way contrary to the statute.

Additionally, petitioner did not show that he qualified for mandatory termination of parole release supervision due to the fact that he was initially indicted for several offenses including Penal Law § 220.41. Executive Law § 259-j(3-a) states that, "The division of parole must grant termination of sentence after three years of unrevoked presumptive release or parole to a person serving an indeterminate sentence for a class A felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law, and must grant termination of sentence after two years of unrevoked presumptive release or parole to a person serving an indeterminate sentence for any other felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-two of the penal law." The statute is clear that termination of sentence is mandatory for a person serving an indeterminate sentence for offenses under article 220 of the Penal Law.