W.C. No. 4-536-702
[…] We are not persuaded there was any error.
To receive temporary disability benefits, a claimant must establish a causal connection between the industrial disability and the loss of wages. Once the claimant has established an entitlement to temporary disability benefits, such benefits "shall continue" until "the first occurrence of" one of the events listed in § 8-42-105(3)(a)-(d), C.R.S. 2002. Burns v. Robinson Dairy, Inc., 911 P.2d 661 (Colo.App. 1995).
However, § 8-42-105(4), which applies to injuries occurring on or after July 1, 1999 [1991 Colo. Sess Laws, ch. 90, at 266], provides that "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court concluded § 8-42-105(4), introduces a limited concept of "fault" which focuses on the reason or reasons for the termination of employment.