W.C. No. 4-536-702
[…] See City of Boulder v. Dinsmore, 902 P.2d 925 (Colo.App. 1995); Rules of Procedure, Part VIII(A)(6), 7 Code Colo. Reg. 1101-3 at 22. Consequently, we have not obtained or considered the Division of Workers' Compensation file, but restricted our review to the record made at the hearing.
I.
On review, the respondents first contend the record compels a finding that the claimant's condition was substantially and permanently aggravated during successive employment or the claimant's bike riding. We disagree.
Section 8-41-304(1), C.R.S. 2002, provides:
Where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial permanent aggravation thereof and the insurance carrier, if any, on the risk when such employee was last so exposed under such employer shall alone be liable therefor, without right to contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier.
This statute was enacted to apportion liability in occupational disease cases and to impose liability on the last employer or insurer in cases where the disease was incurred over a period of employment encompassing several employers or insurers.