In re Scotia Inn, Inc.
[…] If Lancelin believed that Judge Peterson should not have dismissed his claims, he should have appealed the Dismissal Order or filed a new lawsuit in California State Court (the dismissal was without prejudice). Lancelin did nothing to protect his alleged claim.

Whether the Lancelin Claim is construed as a claim for personal injury, negligence, nuisance, or trespass upon or injury to real property, the applicable statute of limitations has expired. Under section 335.1 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, an action for personal injury and/or general negligence in California must be brought within two years. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 335.1 (the statute of limitations for "[a]n action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another" is "[w]ithin two years").

Under section 338 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, an action for trespass upon or injury to real property in California must be brought within three years.