CASE NO: 07-20027.
[…] There is no evidence of forum shopping and the facts presented demonstrate that venue is entirely proper in the Southern District of Texas.
2. TRANSFER FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF PARTIES OR IN THE INTEREST OF JUSTICE.
Having established that venue is proper in the Southern District of Texas, the Court now turns its attention to the more pertinent question before it — whether venue should nevertheless be transferred. 28 U.S.C. § 1412 provides:
A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.
Movants bear the burden of proof to show by a preponderance of the evidence that venue should be transferred. In re Commonwealth Oil Ref.