In re Schultze
[…] As the trustee correctly points out, by statute, West Virginia has adopted the common law of England as the law of this state. W. Va. Code § 2-1-1. Specifically, English common law shall continue in full force except to the extent that, among other instances, it is altered by the state legislature. Id.

Notably, the West Virginia legislature has altered the English common law with respect to land conveyance. Specifically, W. Va. Code § 36-3-4 provides:

Any instrument which shows on its face a present intent to pass the title to, or any interest, present or future, in real property, shall, if properly executed and delivered, be given effect according to its manifest intent. No instrument purporting to convey land, or any interest therein, shall fail of effect merely for lack of conformity with the language of sections five, six, seven, eight or nine of this article.
Section five provides an example of the form a deed may take.