File No. 2012-369045/B
[…] The test is one of usefulness and reason" (Allen v Crowell-Collier Publ. Co., 21 NY2d 403, 406 [1968]). However, CPLR § 3101 (b) provides that "[u]pon objection by a person entitled to assert the privilege, privileged matter shall not be obtainable." Further, CPLR § 3101 (c) provides that "[t]he work product of an attorney shall not be obtainable."
Section 4503 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules codifies the attorney-client privilege in New York. CPLR § 4503 (a) (1) provides, in relevant part, that:
"Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his or her employee or any person who attains without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her employee and the client in the course of professional employment, shall not disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose such communication, in any action . . . ."
CPLR § 4503 (a) (2) provides, in relevant part, that:
"(A) For purposes of the attorney-client privilege, if the client is a personal representative and the attorney represents the personal representative in that capacity, in the absence of an agreement between the attorney and the personal representative to the contrary:
(i) No beneficiary of the estate is, or shall be treated as, the client of the attorney solely by reason of his or her status as beneficiary; and
(ii) The existence of a fiduciary relationship between the personal representative and a beneficiary of the estate does not by itself constitute or give rise to any waiver of the privilege for confidential communications made in the course of professional employment between the attorney or his or her employee and the personal representative who is the client."
CPLR § 4503 (a) (2) (B) defines personal representative to include an executor.
CPLR § 4503 (b) provides for a limited exception to the attorney-client privilege in an action involving the probate, validity or construction of a will or revocable trust.