COUNSEL FOR INTERVENOR/APPELLANT, ROBERT HUTCHESON William R. Penton, III Maurice V. Piza Martin J. McGuane.
[…] "Here, the ruling on the sources of Sporl's income was necessary to later accurately calculate Sporl's child support obligations, and thus, determined a preliminary matter. Therefore, when Sporl appealed the trial court's final determination of his child support responsibility, he also properly appealed the trial court's earlier judgment regarding the sources of that income. Accordingly, we review the evidence leading to the interlocutory decree."
CONSTITUTIONALITY OF LA. C.C. ART. 197
La. C.C. art. 197 states:
A child may institute an action to prove paternity even though he is presumed to be the child of another man. If the action is instituted after the death of the alleged father, a child shall prove paternity by clear and convincing evidence.
For purposes of succession only, this action is subject to a peremptive period of one year. This peremptive period commences to run from the day of the death of the alleged father.(Emphasis added.)
Mr. Hutcheson did not file his intervention until more than two years after Mr. Schreiber's death. Thus, the Succession argued that the cause of action to intervene for succession purposes was perempted under the clear language of Article 197. The crux of Mr.