COUNSEL FOR INTERVENOR/APPELLANT, ROBERT HUTCHESON William R. Penton, III Maurice V. Piza Martin J. McGuane.
[…] In brief, Mr. Hutcheson seeks this Court's appellate review of the judgment of April 28, 2023 which granted the Succession's peremptory exceptions of no right of action and peremption to his petition for intervention, as well as the September 8, 2023 judgment denying his motion for declaratory judgment.
As previously noted, however, Mr. Hutcheson's notice of appeal specifically appeals only the latter judgment, and designates only the transcript of the August 29, 2023 hearing pertaining to this judgment. A judgment on a motion for declaratory judgment is a final judgment, as per La. C.C.P. art. 1871.
La. C.C.P. art. 1871 states:
Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for; and the existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief in cases where it is appropriate. The declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree. (Emphasis added.)
The judgment granting the Succession's peremptory exceptions of no right of action and peremption is interlocutory, because it determined preliminary matters in the intervention and it did not dismiss the intervention. As this Court explained in Sporl v.