05-24-01041-CV
[…] App.-Dallas 2022, orig. proceeding), In re Aguilar, 344 S.W.3d 41 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2011, orig. proceeding), and Homestore, Inc. v. Tafeen, 888 A.2d 204 (Del. 2005), which, as we discuss below, do not support E3's position.
Schrandt opposed the motion and argued he had pleaded a viable advancement claim because "advancement depends entirely on the language of the contract or bylaws" and he "sufficiently pleaded that [E3's] bylaws require advancement." As support, he cited, among other authorities, Texas Business Organizations Code § 8.105(a).
Section 8.105 states, in pertinent part:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter but subject to Section 8.003 and to the extent consistent with other law, an enterprise may indemnify and advance expenses to a person who is not a governing person . . . as provided by:
(1) the enterprise's governing documents;
(2) general or specific action of the enterprise's governing authority;
(3) resolution of the enterprise's owners or members;
(4) contract; or
(5) common law.
An associate judge granted E3's motion as to Schrandt's advancement claim on July 11, 2024, and, after a de novo hearing, respondent granted E3's motion on the advancement claim on August 15, 2024.