No. 37709
[…] On the other hand petitioner herein contends there are two statutes that relate to the transfer of funds, namely, Sections 5705.14 and 5705.15, Revised Code. Petitioner contends that Section 5705.14, Revised Code, is not applicable to the funds in question and accordingly states that its petition is filed in accordance with the provisions of Section 5705.15, which reads:
"In addition to the transfers authorized in Section 5705.14 of the Revised Code, the taxing authority of any political subdivision may, in the manner provided in this section and Section 5705.16 of the Revised Code, transfer from one fund to another any public funds under its supervision, except the proceeds or balances of loans, bond issues, special levies for the payment of loans or bond issues, the proceeds or balances of funds derived from