In re Schoharie Limousine Crash of Oct. 6, 2018
[…] In the Court's view, such circumstance would weigh heavily as an equitable factor for immediate distribution so that those families who had settled with the Mavis defendants could move beyond this litigation. But now, claimants ask the Court to order a distribution without requiring them to settle with the Hussain defendants and to stipulate to discontinuance as conditions of distribution. So, the immediate distribution of Global Liberty funds would not have the effect of bringing closure to most of these coordinated lawsuits arising from the horrific crash on.

CPLR 5003-a (a) provides: "When an action to recover damages has been settled, any settling defendant, except those defendants to whom subdivisions (b) and (c) of this section apply, shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant, of a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff."

General Obligations Law § 15-108, entitled "Release or covenant not to sue," applies to contribution claims when a release is provided to fewer than all defendants in a multi-defendant lawsuit.