In re Schoharie Limousine Crash of Oct. 6, 2018
[…] Section 370 (1), like CPLR 1006, provides for another exception to the "first in time, first in right" rule (Gerdes, 109 Misc.2d at 818). Under section 370, entities in the business of carrying or transporting passengers in vehicles for hire must obtain a surety bond or policy of insurance in the form and with minimum liability coverage prescribed by the New York State Superintendent of Financial Services. And section 370 expressly provides that the insurance proceeds of a policy for vehicles for hire shall "be apportioned ratably among the judgment creditors according to the amount of their respective judgments for damage or injury caused by the operation, maintenance, use or the defective construction of such motor vehicle" arising from any one accident (Vehicle & Traffic Law § 370 [1] [emphasis added]). By its terms, the Estate of Ukaj argues, the Court ordinarily cannot make ratability and distribution determinations until the amount of liability is fixed for each claimant by judgment or otherwise.