In re Schneiderman
[…] "There is no doubt that the Attorney-General has a right to conduct investigations to determine if charitable solicitations are free from fraud and whether charitable assets are being used properly for the benefit of intended beneficiaries. This authority is granted to the Attorney-General pursuant to the various articles of the Not-for-Profit Corporation Law and the Estates, Powers and Trusts Law identified in the challenged subpoena here."
Abrams v Temple of the Lost Sheep, Inc., 148 Misc 2d 825, 828-829 (Sup Ct, NY County 1990).

Section 8-1.4 (I) of the EPTL states:

"The attorney general may investigate transactions and relationships of trustees for the purpose of determining whether or not property held for charitable purposes has been and is being properly administered. The attorney general, his or her assistants, deputies or other such officers as may be designated by him or her, are empowered to subpoena any trustee, agent, fiduciary, beneficiary, institution, association or corporation or other witness , examine any such witness under oath and, for this purpose, administer the necessary oaths, and require the production of any books or papers which they deem relevant to the inquiry [emphasis added]."

Pursuant to the provisions of the N-PCL, the Attorney General has the power to seek redress for injuries resulting from, inter alia, unlawful distributions of corporate cash, property or assets, improper loans, waste of corporate assets, and breach of fiduciary duties.