File No: 2009 -2309 File No. 2013-967/A
[…] Furthermore, Olga Koch filed a response to the initial petition in her capacity as trustee for both the Living Trust and the CRUT and sought a Court order to have the CRUT pay the legal expenses she incurred as trustee in the defense of initial proceeding. Through her pleadings, Olga Koch submitted to this Court's jurisdiction individually and as trustee of both the CRUT and Living Trust.
Moreover, even though the Agreements which created both the Living Trust and the CRUT were executed in Florida, SCPA§207(1) provides "the surrogate's court of any county has jurisdiction over the estate of any lifetime trust which has assets in the state, or of which the grantor was a domiciliary of the state at the time of the commencement of a proceeding concerning the trust, or of which a trustee then acting resides in the state or, if other than a natural person, has its principal office in the state." When the Petitioners commenced their proceeding, Olga Koch, as trustee for both trusts, was a resident of Monroe County and remained so until she passed away.