IN RE ROBERT J. SCHMITT, Relator
[…] Only the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has authority to grant post-conviction relief from a final felony conviction. In re Schmitt, No. 05-19-00870-CV, 2019 WL 3821898 (Tex. App.-Dallas Aug. 15, 2019, orig. proceeding) (mem op., not designated for publication); In re Schmitt, No. 05-19-00590-CV, 2019 WL 2266661 (Tex. App.-Dallas May 28, 2019, orig. proceeding) (mem op., not designated for publication).
This Court has no jurisdiction to grant relator the relief he seeks. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.07, § 3(a) ("After final conviction in any felony case, the writ must be made returnable to the Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas at Austin, Texas."); Ater v. Eighth Ct. of Appeals, 802 S.W.2d 241, 243 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (orig. proceeding) ("We are the only court with jurisdiction in final post-conviction felony proceedings.").
We dismiss relator's "Motion, Writ of Procedendo" for want of jurisdiction.