Case No. 02-51838-7, Adv No. 03-00253.
[…] Section 544(b) provides in pertinent part that a trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property "that is voidable under applicable law. . . ."
Section 31-2-333(1)(a) provides: "Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors. (1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(a) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor."
Section 31-2-339(1) provides that in an action for relief under Part 3 ("Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act"), a creditor may obtain: "(a) avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim" along with other equitable remedies."
Section 31-2-333(1)(b) provides that a transfer is fraudulent if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
"(b) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor: