Case No. 02-51838-7, Adv No. 03-00253.
[…] Montana defines guaranty as a "promise to answer for the debt, default . . . of another person.". MCA § 28-11-101. Except as provided in MCA § 28-11-105, "a guaranty must be in writing and signed by the guarantor, but the writing need not express a consideration." MCA § 28-11-104. Judy's promise to repay the Trust comes within Montana's definition of guaranty, and so must be in writing unless one of the conditions of MCA § 28-11-105 applies. Section 28-11-105 provides:
When guaranty considered original obligation and need not be in writing. A promise to answer for the obligation of another in any of the following cases is deemed an original obligation of the promisor and need not be in writing:
(1) where the promise is made by one who has received property of another upon an undertaking to apply it pursuant to such promise or by one who has received a discharge from an obligation, in whole or in party, in consideration of such promise;
(2) where the creditor parts with value or enters into an obligation in consideration of the obligation in respect to which the promise is made, in terms or under circumstances such as to render the party making the promise the principal debtor and the person in show behalf it is made his surety.
(3) where the promise, being for an antecedent obligation of another, is made upon a consideration:
(a) that the party receiving it cancels the antecedent obligation, accepting the new promise as a substitute therefor;