In re Schenck, W.C. No
[…] Slip. Op. at 4.

Here, as in City Market, the DIME physician issued a report assessing a whole person impairment rating, at least to the extent the DIME physician found a 2 percent whole person mental impairment. Thus, Liberty was required to either file an admission "consistent with" the DIME physician's rating, or request a hearing to raise its objections to the DIME physician's report. Because Liberty did neither, it violated § 8-42-107.2(4), and the ALJ erred in finding to the contrary.

Liberty seeks to avoid this result by contending that under §§ 8-42-107(7)(b)(I) and (III), C.R.S. 2002, "mental or emotional stress shall be compensated pursuant to section 8-41-301(2) and shall not be combined with a scheduled or a nonscheduled injury." Liberty asserts that under § 8-41-301(2)(b), C.R.S. 2002, it had already exceeded the twelve-week limitation and could not be liable for any additional mental impairment benefits.

Whatever the merits of Liberty's argument concerning its potential liability for mental impairment benefits, it was not excused from responding to the DIME report under § 8-42-107.2(4). Section 8-42-107(8)(a), C.R.S. 2002, provides that in cases of injury resulting in permanent medical impairment "not set forth in the schedule in subsection (2) of this section, the employee shall be limited to medical impairment benefits calculated as provided in this subsection (8)." Of course, subsection (8)(c) requires a DIME to challenge an authorized treating physician's determination concerning non-scheduled medical impairment. Delaney v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 30 P.3d 691 (Colo.App. 2000).