In re Schenck, W.C. No
[…] Liberty replies that the DIME procedure does not apply to scheduled impairments, such as the one found by the DIME physician. Liberty further argues that it was not required to admit for mental impairment benefits because the claimant had already received more than she was entitled to receive under the applicable statute. We agree with the claimant's argument that the DIME physician's assessment of mental impairment required Liberty to file an amended admission or request a hearing.

Section 8-42-107.2(4) provides that within 30 days after the mailing of the DIME physician's report, the insurer "shall either file its admission of liability pursuant to section 8-43-203 or request a hearing before the division contesting one or more of the IME's findings or determinations contained in the report." This statute is implemented by Rule of Procedure IV(N)(6), 7 Code Colo. Reg. 1101-3 at 7.03. See City Market, Inc. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, __ P.3d __ (Colo.App. No. 02CA1437, March 13, 2003). Rule IV(N)(6) provides as follows: